CAI-RMC Blog
[…] Menu
Log in


Log in

CAI-RMC Blog

  • 08/01/2023 9:18 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    By David Graf, Moeller Graf, P.C.

    HB 22-1137 (“1137”) was the most impactful community association legislation since CCIOA was adopted in 1992. CCIOA’s legislative declaration, at C.R.S § 38-33.3-102(b), states that the “continuation of the economic prosperity of Colorado is dependent upon the strengthening of homeowner associations in common interest communities financially to the setting of budget guidelines, the creation of statutory assessment liens, the granting of six months’ lien priority, the facilitation of borrowing, and more certain powers in the Association to sue on behalf of the owners enter enhancing the financial stability of associations by increasing the Association’s powers to collect delinquent assessments, late charges, fines, and enforcement costs…”

    Little more than a dozen years later, SB 100, effective in 2006, was adopted as a “homeowners’ protection act” to protect owners from their associations in certain respects.