By Kerry Wallace, Goodman and Wallace, P.C.
[…] In addition, your notice should ask for proxies to be submitted as early as possible to avoid delays at check-in time, even if the law allows proxies to be submitted up to the meeting time itself. Note that the law does not require hard copies of the proxies be presented. The attendee could email you the proxy, upload it to the chat box, take a picture and text it to you, or otherwise deliver it to you, as long as you can read the pertinent information.
Also, keep in mind that C.R.S. §38-33.3-317(1)(n) requires you to keep “ballots, proxies, and other records related to voting by unit owners for one year after the election, action, or vote to which they relate.” This applies to proxies submitted for all meetings, including virtual ones.
You might want to provide an email address and/or call-in number in case people have problems logging in.