CAI-RMC Blog
[…] By Kerry Wallace, Goodman and Wallace, P.C.

    There is little difference between a unicorn and the right of a Colorado Common Interest Community (“CIC”) to hold an “informal board meeting.” While most people have heard of them, they do not really exist. A legally cringeworthy response to whether minutes were taken at a Board meeting is:  But that was just an informal work session and not a Board meeting.” The Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”) requires all regular and special meetings of a CIC Board, including committees, to be open to attendance by Owners (see C.R.S. 38-33.3-308). Minutes documenting all such meetings must be maintained as an Association record. See C.R.S. 38-33.3-317 (1) (c) which requires a CIC to maintain, “Minutes of all meetings of its unit owners and executive board, a record of all actions taken by the unit owners or executive board without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by any committee of the executive board.” Additionally, a CIC’s Bylaws will address Board meetings including how Board meetings are noticed and held. CCIOA requires the adoption of a policy regarding conduct of meetings.