By Jeff Kerrane, Esq., Kerrane Storz P.C.
[…] Connie is a retired Human Capital Consultant who enjoyed a career in human resource solutions for distinguished companies and organizations. In addition to being a proud Mom of two amazing adult children and a lifelong volunteer, Connie is a Student of Common Interest Communities and on a mission to strength Colorado HOAs via Homeowner Advocacy.
By David Graf, Moeller Graf, P.C.
HB 22-1137 (“1137”) was the most impactful community association legislation since CCIOA was adopted in 1992. CCIOA’s legislative declaration, at C.R.S § 38-33.3-102(b), states that the “continuation of the economic prosperity of Colorado is dependent upon the strengthening of homeowner associations in common interest communities financially to the setting of budget guidelines, the creation of statutory assessment liens, the granting of six months’ lien priority, the facilitation of borrowing, and more certain powers in the Association to sue on behalf of the owners enter enhancing the financial stability of associations by increasing the Association’s powers to collect delinquent assessments, late charges, fines, and enforcement costs…”
Little more than a dozen years later, SB 100, effective in 2006, was adopted as a “homeowners’ protection act” to protect owners from their associations in certain respects.