By Nicole Bailey, RBC Wealth Management
[…] Colorado is one of twenty-one states in the US that allow liens to be filed against properties for unpaid assessments and costs when the property is governed by a common interest association. There are also legal remedies to collect on those liens. The Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) , article 38-33.3-316 states, “In any action by an association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments, the court may appoint a receiver of the unit owner to collect all sums alleged to be due from the unit owner prior to or during the pending of the action. The court may order the receiver to pay any sums held by the receiver to the association.”
What is Receivership?
Receivership arises when a court takes custody of property involved in a dispute (for our purposes, call it a debt owed to the HOA) and places it in the control of a receiver.