By Trip Nistico, Burg Simpson Eldredge Hersh Jardine, P.C.
[…] Ultimately the board does not serve just those vocal members who attend board meetings but the association as a whole when coming to a decision.
Q: Are we required to share Association Contracts with owners? I ask because an owner wants to see and review our landscaping contract as she "knows someone" who might do it cheaper. This has made our Board question how we handle sharing contracts with our community in general. What are the best practice standards?
A: Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) (and specifically Section 38-33.3-317) provides guidance to Associations by clarifying what are, and are not, association records. The section provides that “current written contracts to which the association is a party and contracts for work performed for the association within the immediately preceding two years” are records of the association for purposes of document retention, and more importantly and as it relates to your question, subject to production to owners. As such, you must provide association contracts to owners when requested.