CAI-RMC Blog
[…] Unable to rely on existing commercial or residential use restrictions in their declarations, and knowing that administrative procedures such as amending the rules and regulations is insufficient to address the issue, associations have only one viable option to address short-term rentals - amending the declaration.  This recourse is mirrored in the language of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”).  §38-33.3-205(1)(l) of CCIOA requires that, “[a]ny restrictions on the use, occupancy, and alienation of the units [must be contained in the declaration].”  

    Once an amendment to the declaration is in place, associations are not yet in the clear for enforcement of short-term rental restrictions.